RETURNS POLICY

As Little Kids Business is a Marketplace, in the event of a customer return or refund request, please allow us time to correspond with the Brand from whom you have made your purchase. 

 

 

I understand that this is frustrating and we want to help you to receive the gift which you have ordered.

As Little Kids Business is an Online Marketplace, most gifts are posted to you directly from the Brand who owns the store which you purchased from.

All of our Brands are within Australia, shipping within Australia.

  1. Check to see if you have received an email advising that your gift is on the way.
  2. Check to see if you have a separate email advising you of tracking details. Although, it is not compulsory, perhaps 80% of our Brands post with tracking. Can you also check your spam folder and if you are Gmail, then your email system may automatically divert these email into promotions.
  3. If the Brand has advised a tracking number, please use this tracking number and log into the website of Australia Post or the courier company advised to see the exact location of your goods.

Australia Post Tracking

Sendle Tracking 

Shippit Tracking 

Fastway / Aramex Tracking 

Couriers Please Tracking 

If your gift has failed to arrive and more than ten business days have passed since the status of your order changed to completed, it is possible that your parcel is missing. Unless the postal company has advised otherwise.

An example of this is if the courier has a note on your delivery status stating the shipment is delayed.

If your gift could not be delivered due to the fault of the courier company, the posting Brand will lodge an investigation with the courier company.

If an unforeseen circumstance arises and you are required to collect your gift from Australia Post or the Courier depot as they can not deliver your gift, this is out of the hands of Little Kids Business and the Brand who arranged the courier and we thank you for collecting your gift.

If you have concerns please go to the product you have purchased and

SUBMIT A PRODUCT ENQUIRY

If you fail to receive a reply from the Brand from whom you have made your purchase, your 2nd option is to email Little Kids Business via [email protected] and we will discuss this matter with the distributing Brand whom you purchased this gift from.

We really do hope that you enjoy your gift. 

I agree that this is really frustrating.

In this instance, we ask that you double-check the postal address.

Thank you for understanding that if your gift is in transit back to the Brand, we can not turn this around. We have been advised that there are a lot of logistics involved and redirecting a parcel partway through the journey is impossible.

If your goods have been Returned to Sender and Australia Post or the Courier Company has advised that the customer was notified and failed to collect the item, the customer will be asked to pay the cost to re-post the gift once it is returned to the sender.

Please note that if the postal company advise us that they delivered a card in your letterbox with instructions to contact them to try and deliver as you were not home in their 1st attempt and you fail to make these arrangements, as a result, your gift may be returned to sender. In this instance, we must ask you to pay the re-postage fee to send your gift to you a 2nd time.

Our goal is to have your gift safely delivered to you

As Little Kids Business is an Online Marketplace, we ask that if your shopping has arrived in less than perfect condition, please immediately go to the product you have purchased from and

SUBMIT A PRODUCT ENQUIRY TELLING US WHAT IS WRONG

If you fail to receive a reply from the Brand from whom you have made your purchase, please email Little Kids Business via [email protected]ess.com.au and we will discuss this matter with the distributing Brand whom you purchased this gift from.

Include your

  • Order number or full name used in the order
  • A short video of your item. Please explain and show the fault.
  • We will then chat with the Brand from whom you purchased your gift and be in touch with you shortly.

Unfortunately, emails received after 30 days of receipt of the damaged goods cannot be reviewed.

Some things which we do not consider faulty may include the below :

As an example,

  • If you purchased a Ride-on car for a one-year-old and they do not have the foot strength to push the pedal. This is expected as this gift is advised suitably for year 3+
  • You break something such as a rocking chair rocking leg while in use

Some things, such as these we may deem would be a result of negligence and will not be replaced or refunded.

Please note that Warranty Claims are reviewed based on the individual warranty of the item. Every item is different however generally most warranties cover the first 12 months. Please review the warranty paperwork included with your purchase.

If you are reading this then you are considering returning a gift. This is a shame, please follow the below instructions and we will help you as best we can.

As Little Kids Business is an Online Marketplace we ask that you direct your claim to the Brand from whom you have purchased.

SUBMIT A PRODUCT ENQUIRY

If you fail to receive a reply from the Brand from whom you have made your purchase, please email Little Kids Business via [email protected] and we will discuss this matter with the distributing Brand whom you purchased this gift from.

Please note that there are a few items we are unable to accept as a return.

Items we can not refund or exchange include:

  • Personalised gifts - especially if you have advised the spelling of a name incorrectly
  • Made-to-order furniture
  • Underwear - due to hygiene
  • Earrings for pierced ears - due to hygiene
  • Food items
  • Most Swimwear

 

I am so sorry that you are unhappy with your purchase and feel the need to request an exchange.

If you wish an exchange because you have been posted the incorrect item, we are, of course, happy to rectify this situation.

As Little Kids Business is an Online Marketplace, we ask that you  please go to the product you have purchased from and

SUBMIT A PRODUCT ENQUIRY

If you fail to receive a reply from the Brand from whom you have made your purchase, please email Little Kids Business via [email protected] and we will discuss this matter with the distributing Brand whom you purchased this gift from.

Include your

  • Order number or full name used in the order
  • A photo or short video of your item. Please explain and show the reason for an exchange.
  • We will then chat with the  Brand from whom you purchased your gift and be in touch with you shortly.

Unfortunately, emails received after 30 days of receipt of the goods cannot be reviewed.

Thank you for understanding that the decision to accept your exchange is made by the Brand from whom you have purchased. This is final and Little Kids Business can not override this.

This is a case by case basis as every Brand has its own rules with regards to exchanges.

It is important to us that all, that if approved, items are returned in original condition. If the gift is returned in a condition that we deem is unable to be resold, the Brand may advise Little Kids Business that we can not proceed with your refund.

Exchange requests receive after 30 days of your gift's arrival, may be declined.

 

In the rare instance you’ve had an allergic reaction to a product, please take a photo of the reaction and discontinue use of the product immediately and contact your GP.

Allergy returns must be less than 20% used upon arrival back with us.

We will contact the Brand who owns the store you purchased from and ask them to offer a credit, exchange for a more suitable product (of the same value) or a full refund.

When returning your product please enclose full order details, receipt of purchase and a full description of the reaction you experienced.

We are very sorry that this has happened to you and hope that you feel well again soon.

 

I understand that sometimes you place a late-night order, which you later regret, for this reason, we are more than happy to offer you a refund if your gift has not been posted.

The exception to this rule is this gift is handmade or personalised for you.

This includes Backordered gifts which can be cancelled and refunded up until postage.

SUBMIT A PRODUCT ENQUIRY

If you fail to receive a reply from the Brand from whom you have made your purchase, please email Little Kids Business via [email protected] and we will discuss this matter with the distributing Brand whom you purchased this gift from.

If you have received your gift and wish to return it due to change of mind, a number of Brands will consider this.

Thank you for understanding that with over 200 Businesses selling through us, we can not all offer the same policy.

If approved, it is important to us that all items are returned in original condition. If the gift is returned in a condition that we deem is unable to be resold, we will be unable to process your refund unless it is a faulty item.

If your refund or exchange is due to change of mind and is approved, we will require you pay for this postage and your payment will be refunded, once the selling Brands receives your parcel and advises that it is indeed in the perfect condition, which it was posted.

We ask that you read product descriptions carefully. Take note of facts including

  • Weight Tolerance
  • Measurement of the Gift
  • Colour and more

There is a person at the end of the phone or email who would like to assist you.

There may be times where we are unable to accept a return or exchange which may anger you however we ask that we have a calm discussion about this.

Little Kids Business defines abuse as the following

  • Swearing or foul language
  • Name-calling
  • General rudeness
  • Threatening language

If a customer is behaving in a threatening, angry or abusive manner, we implement a “three-strike” rule as we like to give the abusive customer a chance to stay on the line and resolve their query.

Once the interaction has passed this point, the advisor has little option other than to hang up.

The Owner of the Business will follow up with the customer the next day after they have calmed down.

However, for serial abusers, this follows up phone call will not occur.

How are you feeling today?

It’s important to recognise that our mental health, just like our physical health varies over time. It is normal for our moods and feelings to vary from day to day depending on what is happening around and within us.

There are so many resources available to support mental health and wellbeing, it can be hard to know which to trust or where to go. We can help by pointing you in the right direction. 

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Little Kids Business (also 'we' or 'us'), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information. If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser, or contact us for a copy. Our contact details are listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Who are we?

Little Kids Business  Marketplace Pty Ltd owns and operates an online platform at www.littlekidsbusiness.com.au Little Kids Business Marketplace respects your privacy and shares your concern about the security of data you may submit to our website(s). Little Kids Business Marketplace is a market place service provider where buyers and sellers can connect, and transact. We do not sell products. Products are sold on our website by third-party sellers.

To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality Little Kids Business has operational processes and procedures to comply with: Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988; Spam Act 2003 in relation to electronic marketing; and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 where we engage in telemarketing. Should there be any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation. This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

If you have any questions not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy.

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or Little Kids Business’s obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Our website contains links to non-Little Kids Business websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites or organisations. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

'Personal information' means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us.

Collection of Information

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service (including our agency functions if we have any) you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations or meet relevant regulatory requirements. An 'agency function' means a service that we provide to you on behalf of another organisation. We may also collect personal information for the purpose of enhancing our ability to improve service delivery to you and other customers in the future.

What our privacy policy covers

Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which forms part of our User Terms and Conditions, describes what personal information we collect, how we use personal information, the circumstances where we may disclose that personal information, how we secure and store personal information, and how to access, update and correct your personal information. We may not be able to provide our Services to you if you do not provide the information we request. By registering an account with us, or by using our website(s) or Services you agree to our Privacy Policy and our terms and conditions.

  • What is personal information ? means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy is part of our User Terms and Conditions. We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the updates to this website, and those changes become effective 30 days from publication. We may provide separate notification of the updates by email or on our website. By continuing to use our website, you consent to the updates.

Collection of information

We try to only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to, the particular function or activity we are carrying out. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, usually by webform, email, and telephone.

  1. When you register an account: Information including name, addresses, emails, telephone numbers, Little Kids Business member user details where relevant. We may collect other applicable information using a web form.
  2. Account verification: We may collect information to enable us to process verification of your account information and so we can authenticate who you are.
  3. Using our services, or buying or selling: information you provide when you communicate with a seller, or to us, or information you provide as a seller, including transaction information and payment information, which may include bank details or credit card information if you are transacting with us. We also may collect information if you make a complaint, have a dispute and if we investigate conduct related to use of our services.
  4. When you contact us: This includes information gathered through webforms, email, or other means of communication between you and us, and where relevant between you and the other party to a transaction.
  5. Indirect information: We may collect information from someone authorised by you, and you may authorise to collect information on your behalf from a third party, for example, a credit score or similar collated information.
  6. Using your account: This can include items you have purchased ( as a buyer) or sold (as a seller), search history, communications, and other information which you may give us to help with identifying which products you may be interested in.
  7. As a seller: This may include information about you and the products or services you offer for sale ( including images), transaction history, feedback and reviews.
  8. Browsing our website: We may collect information from your browser, and device, including IP address, geographical location, search terms, device description, device operating system, browsing times and dates, user ID, location information, page view statistics, website traffic information, referral url,  web log information.
  9. Direct Marketing: We may use the personal information we collect for direct marketing. This includes receiving emails and SMS messages from us. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, please contact us in writing with your request. Please note that we may not be able to continue to provide our services to you if you opt-out of direct marketing.
  10. Cookies: We collect information using cookies and similar technologies, relevant to viewed pages, followed links, and other browsing behaviour. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  11. Other sources: We may get information from sites which are used to verify your identity, publicly available information, information from other users, information related to transactions and delivery of goods and services, credit-related information and demographic information which is lawfully available to us.
  12. General: We collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for the functions or activities of our business. We will only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where possible, and if you so choose, we will interact with you anonymously. However, if we do not have relevant personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Third Parties

Little Kids Business Marketplace website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties and advertisements by independent third-party sellers. These third-party sellers and third-party websites may have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies, and we, therefore, urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What we use, retain and disclose 

Our use of your personal information will always have a lawful basis, either because you have consented to our use of your personal information or because it is reasonably necessary to provide our services and undertake our activities.

  1. We use your personal information for the following purposes: we provide a personalised service, including using our services, using our website; correspondence with you or as directed by you, or on your behalf; carrying out advertising, marketing and educative training or promotional activities; to facilitate marketing from third parties (if you are located within the European Union, then only with your express permission); to detect and investigate fraud and other unlawful activities; to contact you; to improve our services; to provide technical and customer services; to provide feedback to you; to provide subscription services which you have consented to receiving including emails and newsletters; carrying out competitions; improving our services; helping you identify products or services which may be appropriate for you; referring you to product and service providers; in connection with a corporate transaction such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity on our (and other) services, so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored experience and where appropriate we provide your personal information to third parties for purposes related to providing our services, including for regulatory requirements, processing transactions and identification.
  2. We also use your information to provide you with offers, location-based services, and to directly contact you using email, SMS, telephone and postal mail for purposes including customer services related matters which includes technical issues, disputes, general assistance, collecting and refunding payments, and surveys. We may also use personal information to enforce agreements.
  3. We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third-party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have a Finder Marketplace account and have used Finder services. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from the Little Kids Business Marketplace, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future.
  4. We store personal information for as long as we require it for our business purposes and legal compliance. We store personal information to stop criminal activity, to collect any overdue fees, to resolve disputes, to deal with technical problems, enforce our agreements, and for other purposes under Australian laws. We have security measures in place to protect your personal information.
  5. Your personal information may be shared with third parties and other companies in our group in order to provide our services to you, to enable us to undertake marketing and advertising related activities, for research purposes, to detect or investigate unlawful activities, to meet our legal and compliance policy requirements, and for transaction processing.
  6. We may transfer your personal information to overseas recipients, including other businesses in our group, which may result in your personal data being transferred between, and stored on, servers in Europe, Australia and other countries.
  7. We may also access, hold and use aggregated information about the people that use our services. Aggregated information won’t identify you or any other individual but simply provides us with non-personally identifiable data that we’ll use to improve our services, understand our users’ needs and develop tailored content. We may disclose this aggregate information to third parties for purposes including research and publishing statistics related to our business.  Although you would have provided us with the information we aggregate for these purposes, it won’t identify you or enable you to be personally identified.
  8. If we do not need your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as required by law, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the information.
  9. By using our services, you consent to us collecting, holding and using your personal information in this way.

Security

Your information is protected by security measures, including data encryption, access controls including physical controls and information access controls, firewalls.

If you believe your account has been compromised, please contact customer services at [email protected]

Accessing and correcting your personal information

  1. We aim to ensure personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  Please ensure that you provide us with accurate information.
  2. You have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you and ask that we correct that personal information and we must respond within 30 days. Following your access request, we must give you access to your personal information and we must take steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect unless we are prevented from doing so under the relevant law.
  3. We will require you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it, we must notify you in writing of the reasons. If we have disclosed your information to a third party, and it has since been corrected, you can request us to tell them about the correction. If we refuse to correct the information, you can request that we associate it with a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

How to make a complaint

  1. If you decide to make a complaint to us about how your personal information has been handled, you should write to us by email advising the circumstances of your complaint, and how you wish for it to be resolved.
  2. Following receipt of your complaint, we will consider your complaint, and decide what action to take. If we decide that the complaint should be investigated, it will be handled by a more senior person than the person who the complaint is about. We will respond to you within 30 days.
  3. If you need additional information about the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Law or our obligations you can also access the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

How to contact us

If you want to arrange access to your information or have questions about privacy or the use of this site, please email [email protected]

Unsolicited Information

"Unsolicited" personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for the Little Kids Business, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

Uses and Sharing of Information

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law or where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We may also use your personal information, or aggregate your personal information with the personal information of other customers (so that the aggregated information is no longer personal) for the purposes of:

(a) Analysis to help us better understand the needs of our customers so that we and third parties can better develop products and services for you;

(b) Providing information that is tailored to what we believe are your areas of interest; and

(c) Analysing your product and services to improve your experience and to enable us to develop new or enhanced functionality for you.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

We may contact you periodically to advise you of new or enhanced functionality which is available in connection with our products and services. You will not be obliged to adopt any such functionality.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do. Strict contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

(a) Authorised or required by law (for example, disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena);

(b) In the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure against the customer's rights to confidentiality is justified); or

(c)  With your consent, which consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.

Personal Information and Subsidiaries

Little Kids Business can disclose personal information (excluding sensitive information) with subsidiaries and controlled entities as long as the purpose of sharing is related to the reason the personal information was originally collected. This excludes subsidiaries that are outside of Australia.

Overseas Use and Disclosure

Little Kids Business may transfer personal information to countries outside Australia (for example when you send correspondence overseas). We will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. Little Kids Business will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. We have procedures and data transfer contracts as appropriate to help ensure this.

We may also use your personal information, or aggregate your personal information with the personal information of other customers (so that the aggregated information is no longer personal) for the purposes of analysis to help us better understand the needs of our customers so that we and third parties can better develop products and services for you; providing information that is tailored to what we believe are your areas of interest; and analysing your product and services to improve your experience and to enable us to develop new or enhanced functionality for you.

Accessing Your Personal Information

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Little Kids Business products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt-out of receiving such information in future.

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by Little Kids Business will include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt-out) of receiving further marketing information. Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Little Kids Business will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. Little Kids Business will deal with your request in a reasonable time, usually within 30 days.

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information.

Updating Your Information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly. Where your information has been disclosed to a third party, Little Kids Business will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the correction. Where we are unable to update your information, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why the information cannot be corrected.

Information Security

Little Kids Business is committed to protecting and securing your personal information. We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration. We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

Little Kids Business protects your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and Statutory obligations. We regularly conduct targeted internal and external audits on our security systems to validate the currency of our security practices.

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online. Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

We employ security programs and services to monitor network traffic in order to identify attempts to breach our security.

Information Collected on Our Website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our website.

We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature. Where you have logged into our website we may reflect the products and services you use with your online behaviour to provide content that is of more interest to you.

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical and content optimisation and personalisation purposes. This may include the type of browser and operating system you are using; your Internet Service Provider and top-level domain name (for example - .com, .gov, .au, .uk); the address of any referring website (for example - the previous web site you visited), and or your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

All this information is used by Little Kids Business for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

Other Sites Links

Little Kids Business site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on the Little Kids Business website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third-party websites or the incorporation through "frame-sets" of content supplied by third-party application service providers. In such cases, will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine may be collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We may use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

We may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

Loss of Personal Information

Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information Little Kids Business will:

(a)  Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches;

(b) Engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected

(c) Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals;

(d) Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible;

(e) If appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach;

(f) Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant.

Resolution of Complaints

Little Kids Business is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can write to us at: PO Box 1103, Capalaba 4057

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Commonwealth privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992;  visiting their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or writing to the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.

Welcome to Little Kids Business. Please read the following terms and conditions carefully prior to continuing to visit, access, view and/or use our website to place an order to purchase with a Brand.

If you continue to visit, access view and/or use our website, whether an order is placed by You, You express Your understanding and acceptance of the matters set out in these terms and conditions and acknowledge that You are bound by these terms and conditions. If you disagree with any part of these terms then you do not have permission to visit, access, view, use or shop on www.littlekidsbusiness.com.au

As well as reading these Terms and Conditions to which you agree to when visiting, accessing, viewing and/or using our website to place an order to purchase with a Brand, please refer to the terms and conditions of each individual Brand prior placing an order on their store.

Little Kids Business Marketplace and Our Brands

A ‘Brand’ is the business who sells products through the Little Kids Business Marketplace created by this Website. Each Brand has a Storefront on the Website.

Little Kids Business is a website platform which facilitates sales for small businesses who offer items for sale through Our Website. When you order through Little Kids Business you are placing an order with the Person behind that Brand who sells the Product and not Little Kids Business.

If you are purchasing this item as a gift, the person who is gifted accepts these Terms and Conditions. Little Kids Business are happy to assist with Customer Service between the customer or Giftee and the Brand, however, it is up to the Brand to agree to replace or refund a faulty item.

If any harm comes to a customer or a Giftee ( person given a product from Little Kids Business as a gift ) as a result of use of a purchased item. Little Kids Business will assist with customer service however is not responsible for any harm incurred by the use of any gift. This matter will be referred to the Brand who sells this gift in their store on the Little Kids Business Marketplace.

When you receive an email confirmation of Your order an agreement is formed between You and the Brand. Although payment for the Product will be collected by Little Kids Business, You have rights directly and only against the Brand and not Little Kids Business.

We do not review or control what the Brand says about their Product, and We are not responsible for listings provided by Brand on our Website. At no time does Little Kids Business own or possess any Product offered for sale by Brands through this Website.

Your Responsibilities when Creating an Account

When You create an account with Us, You guarantee that You are above the age of 18 years and that all the information that You provide is accurate, complete and current.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your account and Your password. You must advise us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of Your account.

We reserve the right to refuse Your order if fraud or an unauthorized or illegal transaction is suspected.

Item Availability

Prior to placing an order for Product, We encourage You to read the product profile of all products carefully as items will be subject to the shipping timeframes communicated in the profiles.

Little Kids Business is not liable to You for any suspension or discontinuance of the Product being available.

Holiday Mode

When you purchase a gift from a Brand who has a Holiday Mode pop-up, you do so with the understanding that you gift will go on backorder until the Person behind the Brand returns from leave and is able to ship your gift. The date will be advised in the Holiday Mode pop-up.

Completing a Purchase Order

By completing a Purchase Order You agree to pay the purchase price specified on the Little Kids Business Website for the Product of the Creator at that moment in time. If the item goes on sale later, You are not entitled to that sale price unless You are making a new purchase. You are not entitled to a refund for the existing purchase to make such new purchase. If you have not selected otherwise all prices are shown in Australian Dollars including Australian GST (where applicable).

Neither We nor the Creator/Brand can accept orders and payments over the telephone. You have the option to pay by credit card, PayPal, Stripe or Afterpay online only. Your payment will be processed upon receipt of Your order and You will receive an email from the Creator confirming Your order once accepted by the Brand. We may employ the use of a third-party provider for the purpose of facilitating payment.

If there are any issues or a delay in getting Your purchase to You the Brand will notify Little Kids Business and we, in turn, will notify You by email.

When a Brand accepts Your order for the purchase of their creation, the following terms and conditions (our Website Legals) apply in relation to Your purchase

Conditions for the redemption of promotional vouchers:

  1. From time to time we may release promotional vouchers that may be used on the Website. Promotional vouchers can only be redeemed on the Website in accordance with the special terms and conditions stated on them.
  2. Promotional vouchers are valid for the specified period stated on them only, can only be redeemed once and cannot be used in conjunction with other offers (including, for the avoidance of doubt, sales, promotions and other vouchers). Individual brands may be excluded from voucher promotions.
  3. The credit of a promotional voucher cannot be used to pay for Products from third parties.
  4. If you place an Order for a Product less than the value of the promotional voucher, no refund or residual credit will be returned to you.
  5. The credit of a promotional voucher does not accrue interest nor does it have a cash value.
  6. If the credit of a promotional voucher is insufficient for the Order you wish to make, you may make up the difference through payment by other means (but not by using another promotional voucher or attempting to rely on any other offer). Please note that only one promotional voucher can be used per order.
  7. Promotional vouchers are applied to invoices as a whole. Accordingly, in circumstances where multiple Products are purchased using a gift voucher, and one or more items are returned, the discount is applied on a pro-rata basis to each item for the purpose of establishing refund values.
  8. If you sign up to our newsletter in order to receive a $10 Little Kids Business voucher, conditions apply and are clearly stated on the $10 voucher. Minimum spend of $99 applies and your gift voucher is valid for 30 days from the moment of delivery to your inbox. This voucher code is unique to you, can only be used once and will automatically delete after 30 days.

Cancellation of Orders

Once You have submitted a Product Order and that has been accepted by the Brand You may not cancel or vary that Product Order, except in accordance with our Returns and Refunds Policy.

The Brand may cancel a Purchase Order that it has already accepted if they suspect that You are acting fraudulently (such as using a credit card without proper authorisation) or in breach of these terms.

If there is a delay in shipping Your order, the Brand will contact Little Kids Business or email You as soon as possible to advise You of the reason for the delay. If this occurs, You may cancel your order at any time prior to when the Brand changes the online status to “shipped”. This does not apply to personalised orders. Orders that are personalised in any way, may not be cancelled unless it can be confirmed from the creator that the item has not begun production. Once production has begun the order is unable to be cancelled.

Quality of Purchased Items

Our Brand aims to provide customers with Products of the highest quality. However, in the event, You receive an item which You believe to be faulty, please email us at [email protected] within 10 days of receiving Your Product. If the Product is returned to Little Kids Business and upon inspection is deemed faulty we will happily coordinate with the Brand to provide a refund/credit or replacement for You.

If an item is deemed to have been damaged as a result of wear and tear and the Brand is unable to accept that it is a faulty item, then We will be unable to coordinate a refund, exchange or credit. Likewise, an item cannot be deemed faulty as a result of different lighting and Your computer screen settings allow for slight colour variations of fabrics in our photos.

Shipping

Little Kids Business will make every effort to ensure that the Brand dispatches Your order so that it will be delivered within specified timeframes. However, You should note that actual shipping times may vary and will depend upon the shipping agent contracted.

Our Brand will advise when your gift has been dispatched via email. They may advise the method they are using to ship Your purchase when they change the status to shipped. At all times You can log in and see the status of Your delivery as either Pending or Completed.

Should You require express shipping please make sure that you have selected this when placing Your order.

Once Your order has been dispatched, neither Little Kids Business nor the Brand accepts no responsibility for loss/ damage to  Your parcel or unclaimed packages.

If the items are being shipped to an address that is not in the same state or country as our Brand, You will be responsible for paying any other sales, use, goods, and services, value-added, customs, excise or similar taxes or charges (“Other Taxes”) imposed by any applicable government agency in the addressee state or country. These taxes will be displayed at checkout. Please be advised, We will communicate with you that you will be responsible for payment of all and any additional fees, duties, and taxes levied by the relevant country’s customs.

Prizes and Competitions 

If you win a prize in a Little Kids Business Competition, Little Kids Business agrees to post your gift to the address supplied in writing via email. If this address is incorrect and the prize winner does not receive their prize it is not the fault of Little Kids Business.

If the prize gift is faulty we will uphold our Terms and Conditions as per the Returns and Exchanges in these Terms and Conditions.

Returns & Exchanges

Our Returns Policy governs returns and exchanges.

Each Brand has its own Returns Policy. You mush contact the Brand via the Product Enquiry Button if you have a return or Exchange as contact the selling Brand is your first contact. If you do not receive a reply, Little Kids Business can assist however is not liable for a refund or exchange. 

All approved items are to be returned in the condition which You received them. If it is evident that the item has been used We will not offer a refund and exchange.

Gift Vouchers are valid for 1 year and cannot be returned or exchanged for cash.

Gift Card Services

These Terms and Conditions specifically refer to Service Gift Voucher accessed via the Little Kids Business website.

A Service Voucher from Little Kids Business this is a non-refundable item unless in the event that the customer contacts the Brand and they choose to allow a refund.

If the Little Kids Business Service Voucher is subsequently lost, the recipient may be eligible to have a replacement voucher emailed to them.

  1. The voucher is still valid and has not yet been exchanged or used.
  2. Proof of purchase has been provided: either as an order number, purchaser’s full name or email address.
  3. Little Kids Business is able to correctly verify the person seeking a new voucher as the original recipient.

Please note is it the voucher recipient’s responsibility to obtain the Little Kids Business Gift Voucher with all of the required verification. Failure to do so will mean that no replacement voucher can be issued.

Little Kids Business Vouchers must be booked and used within 36 months of purchase. Once a voucher has expired Little Kids Business is under no obligation to offer an extension, however, in exceptional circumstances, we assess such requests as a case by case basis in conversation with the Service provider.

  • Gift Vouchers are sold by Little Kids Business as an agent for the businesses that provide lifestyle services
  • Little Kids Business is not a provider of such services or experiences
  • The service provider provides the service directly with customers.
  • Little Kids Business makes no warranty or representation regarding the standard of the service being provided.
  • All Little Kids Business vouchers are issued subject to the terms and conditions of the service provider and these terms and conditions.

Gift Vouchers sold through Prezzee

Please read Prezzee Terms and Conditions

In turn, the Terms and Conditions laid out with regards to a Little Kids Business Gift Card Services apply.

Little Kids Business Liability

Little Kids Business has:

  • No liability for any act, omission, or default, whether negligent or otherwise of any experience provider or third party.
  • No liability for loss or damage occasioned by any negligent act or commission by any experience provider or third party.
  • Where Little Kids Business liability cannot be excluded, such liability is limited to the value of the Gift Voucher purchased.

Comments, Feedback, and Submissions

If at our request, You send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us You send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials You agree that We may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us.

We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these terms and conditions.

You warrant that your comments, feedback, and submissions will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website.

You also acknowledge that You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments.

You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by You or any third-party

Website Content and Access

While We endeavour to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this Website, We do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of any of the content of this Website, nor provide any specific advice for Your circumstances. It is Your responsibility to enquire with the Brands directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material or information You seek to rely upon.

We do not control, endorse, sponsor, evaluate or approve any of the Brands content on their Storefront or relating to their Product. We do not provide any warranty or take any responsibility whatsoever for any aspect of their content or the products they provide.

You acknowledge and accept that the content of this Website may include technical inaccuracies and typographical errors; may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it; is subject to change at any time without notice.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, We exclude all representations, warranties or terms (whether express or implied) other than those set out on this Website.

Also, we cannot guarantee that access to Our Website will be uninterrupted or that Our Website is free from viruses or anything else which may damage any computer which accesses Our Website or any data on such a computer.

Intellectual property

Content and materials found on or through www.littlekidsbusiness.com.au is the property of Little Kids Business. That includes without limitation all editorial materials, information, photographs, illustrations, artwork and other graphic materials, and names, logos, and trademarks and they are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws.

You may not modify, copy, repost or distribute for commercial purposes or commercial gain without the express, advance written permission from Us. We do not grant You any license or right in, or assign all or part of, our intellectual property rights in the content or applications incorporated into this Website.

Interference With Our Website

You must not attempt to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with this Website or any material or content displayed on this Website. This includes that You must not add any content to the Website that would cause You or Us to breach any law, regulation, rule, code or other legal obligation; that is or could reasonably be considered to be obscene, inappropriate, defamatory, disparaging, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence or in breach of privacy; that would bring Us, this Website or the Brands into disrepute; or that infringes the Intellectual Property or other rights of any person.

You warrant to Us that You will comply with the above and agree that should You not comply or act contrary to any of the matters in that sub-clause You agree to indemnify and hold Us harmless against any and all claims, actions, proceedings, losses, damages, expenses, and costs including without limitation reasonable legal expenses arising directly or indirectly out of or in connection with Your use of Our Website.

Brands Products and Descriptions

We make no representation and give no warranty regarding any Product listed for sale on this Website or as to its functionality, fitness for purpose or otherwise. You acknowledge that You will make Your own enquiries and exercise Your own judgment as to whether to acquire such Product and whether it is suitable for You.

We aim to ensure the Brands Products are described as accurately as possible on this Website, however, We do not warrant that any descriptions provided are accurate. Where We become aware of any misdescription, We reserve the right to correct any misdescription, error or omission.

Images on Our Website are provided for illustrative purposes only and We do not guarantee that any image will reflect or portray the full design or options relating to any Product You purchase from the Brand using this Website.

You acknowledge that any agreement to acquire that Product will be entered between You and the Brand and that We will not be a party to that agreement, nor have any liability with respect to the acquisition of that Product.

Collection of the purchase price of the Product by Us does not constitute a relationship between You and Us.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law We exclude all liability for any loss or damage of any kind (including special, indirect or consequential loss and including loss of business profits) arising out of or in connection with the content of this Website and Your reliance on it, Your use of and/or the performance of this Website.

Where the law (including without limitation the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)) implies a warranty or guarantee into these terms and conditions which may not lawfully be excluded, then provided it is fair and reasonable to do so, our liability for breach of such a warranty or guarantee shall be limited at its option, to in the case of services, to either resupplying the services or payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

Privacy and Consent

We really do value Your privacy. We may collect personal information about You from time to time in a lawful and transparent manner and by fair means. All information collected by Little Kids Business is used for the purpose of processing Your order and providing customer service.

We may disclose Your personal information if We are required by law to do so or if You violate our terms and conditions.

We have processes and procedures in place to comply with privacy legislation (applicable from time to time) and You may request a copy of our Privacy Policy from us at any time. If You would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about You please submit Your wishes via email to Little Kids Business at [email protected]

We will only send you marketing material if you have chosen to opt-in and you can opt-out at any time.

General

If a provision of these terms and conditions are invalid or unenforceable it is to be read down or severed to the extent necessary without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Unless agreed with You in writing otherwise, these terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between You and Us relating to the use of this Website and matters contemplated in it.

We reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

We reserve the right to correct, change or update written and photographic information on www.littlekidsbusiness.com.au without prior notice.

Thank you for reading and abiding by these Terms and Conditions.

Edited Aug 12 2020